Regular Season QBGOAT XII: Cascaded Prorated Career Stats

tony romoIn my last post, I showed you the cascaded career stats for every qualifying quarterback since 1932.1 Today, we’ll look at cascaded prorated stats for those players. The purpose of cascading, of course, is to give more credit to quarterbacks with higher peaks. And the rationale behind prorating is to put quarterbacks who played before the 16-game schedule on level ground with modern players. Essentially, what we are going to be looking at this list, but adjusting to mitigate the effect of poor seasons and increase the focus on peak performance.

Cascaded Prorated Career Stats

The table below displays the cascaded prorated numbers for every qualifying quarterback since 1932.2 Since many of the higher ranked players aren’t significantly impacted by prorating, let’s use Otto Graham as an example. Graham had 3880 plays for 25971 Total Adjusted Yards at 6.69 TAY/P. For his career, he was 2.57 TAY/P better than average. He was also 3.60 or 4.80 better than replacement, depending on whether your replacement-level baseline is 75% of average or one standard deviation below average. His career value over average is 8281, while his replacement values are 11418 and 15051, respectively.3

PlayerplytayTAY/PVal/P75Rep/PSDRep/PVal75RepSDRep
Peyton Manning10114685746.781.712.983.13128472064921624
Dan Marino8960541966.051.412.572.8893361591917813
Tom Brady8698559956.441.252.542.6491211682917429
Drew Brees8800565646.431.202.512.6188201673517351
Steve Young5236343366.561.893.063.3586881319614289
Joe Montana6499405216.231.662.803.1483621372315362
Otto Graham3880259716.692.573.604.8082811141815051
Fran Tarkenton8625439805.101.102.102.9577891281717311
Johnny Unitas7023373855.321.102.153.0071791196815988
Ken Anderson5913314425.321.312.313.0070121121114241
Aaron Rodgers4787337427.051.632.983.0369691231612544
Dan Fouts6628355935.371.152.202.7469311192614248
Brett Favre11296613655.430.601.812.0568721436515821
Sammy Baugh4756220694.641.532.313.776770928814308
Norm Van Brocklin3996230765.771.902.873.946356921912511
Sid Luckman2745147955.392.393.144.786293793611676
Sonny Jurgensen5382296745.511.312.363.1959891011013398
Roger Staubach4061220545.431.672.613.465882895411731
Y.A. Tittle6089307885.060.831.892.865504959513374
Len Dawson4866259635.341.182.223.065406894511800
Philip Rivers5967375626.290.942.282.3452591136511707
Tony Romo4817312526.491.172.502.5948841006910440
John Brodie5659282474.990.811.852.684678866811867
Kurt Warner4503268715.971.052.282.52465490919962
Ben Roethlisberger6255384396.150.862.182.2746081063510981
John Elway8573443335.170.531.692.0044841091112583
Joe Namath4552220034.830.911.892.884260763811164
Daryle Lamonica3226169715.261.352.333.31426069139673
John Hadl5984276744.620.611.612.534248829512131
Donovan McNabb6400357295.580.641.872.104003969510788
Jeff Garcia4325252355.830.992.202.42396282428981
Trent Green4242244985.780.952.162.39394081158930
Cecil Isbell180495235.282.273.024.37383950727332
Bert Jones3365171205.091.132.122.87380865488747
Boomer Esiason6005309835.160.521.681.99374786249985
Jim Hart6073267804.410.471.452.223730746910840
Bart Starr4303220395.120.861.932.76366367519184
Jim Kelly5438293655.400.741.912.22357583139641
Warren Moon7852395395.040.391.551.853511959911179
Roman Gabriel5947266594.480.491.492.353432744011023
Rich Gannon5029268705.340.611.792.04342278998817
Steve McNair5467297175.440.641.842.07330382209150
Carson Palmer5994347475.800.551.861.97327791499635
Bobby Layne5671243624.300.471.432.513203686511248
Troy Aikman5301278955.260.551.731.99313076888725
Charlie Conerly4115177024.300.531.472.62299656819074
Jim Everett5459283305.190.501.671.97296678939122
Terry Bradshaw5219234274.490.521.512.21288465799107
Earl Morrall3567169584.750.591.632.47285950697078
Bob Griese4497202194.500.711.662.60285457848908
Mark Brunell5543293185.290.511.711.93282477658704
Joe Theismann4610220404.780.531.592.07275066298337
Craig Morton4835211594.380.421.412.15274857618115
Matt Ryan5033302996.020.561.931.95263583278416
Vinny Testaverde7561358494.740.011.191.46262175548654
Steve Grogan4561213204.670.511.552.12262058867877
Bob Waterfield233998904.231.061.853.35258141077101
Matt Schaub3636215775.930.641.972.12253565157020
Daunte Culpepper4011214495.350.501.711.93248665077245
Randall Cunningham5584277324.970.291.461.76247872908609
Billy Kilmer3931174514.440.551.522.39243751447694
Ken Stabler4602195824.260.241.251.92240754797903
Johnny Lujack114763055.502.132.974.30237532924749
Mark Rypien2837153505.410.731.902.20229550365762
Russell Wilson2310153536.651.032.432.28223852504912
Milt Plum3265150504.610.261.352.21211647996990
Matt Hasselbeck6055314495.190.121.391.57210771958028
Greg Landry3375143184.240.391.352.13208345006556
Bernie Kosar3846194405.050.431.591.93208055456640
Chad Pennington2813155985.540.641.862.11201349255520
Dutch Clark114251364.501.812.483.73195126383918
Tommy Thompson238693093.900.721.513.05183634266520
Frank Ryan3016146984.870.581.652.51182344636601
Eli Manning6797371525.470.181.501.59181185118911
Doug Williams3096156825.070.661.762.16181047575827
Jim McMahon3357170745.090.521.662.02176346645609
Brad Johnson4853244855.050.251.451.67174360986939
Tom Flores2064109115.290.711.852.48172337244828
Michael Vick4406236645.370.261.541.69167959996571
Brian Sipe4166189014.540.381.421.98163651677039
Phil Simms5495261114.750.221.351.70163660897484
Cam Newton3202194916.090.521.911.81162256495366
Charley Johnson4377192214.390.281.312.15157549167739
Arnie Herber170464073.760.981.682.98157425244324
Frankie Albert2355120225.100.671.783.01155638026280
Neil Lomax3978195194.910.401.521.92154853226656
Norm Snead5526227414.12-0.021.011.84153553048408
Billy Wade3543166474.700.351.442.28153045626934
Joe Ferguson5643228694.05-0.080.961.56143050487418
Marc Bulger3543186165.250.321.561.81142850715837
Don Meredith3177146254.600.311.382.22141642076403
Cliff Battles111046244.171.392.093.24139020913250
Doug Flutie2598135835.230.471.661.91135839254480
Bill Nelsen2440107294.400.331.352.15127532334856
Dave Krieg6324287764.55-0.061.091.41126154386795
Steve DeBerg5736257294.490.011.131.51125956247078
Wade Wilson2906135234.650.031.181.52122335754306
Danny White3479167914.830.341.461.85122344995637
George Ratterman188796965.140.601.742.91121130074971
Ron Jaworski5076224434.420.161.231.71120752287007
Ed Danowski148252963.570.801.492.72118620853683
Neil O'Donnell3703183754.960.261.441.70115845385309
Jeff Hostetler2861144885.060.371.541.80115039964621
Bernie Masterson73634004.621.692.423.53114616292352
George Blanda4477197074.400.041.131.88114046317249
Jeff George4493215034.790.071.251.51112652146090
Bobby Thomason192078364.080.451.362.45112326164456
Elvis Grbac2737139305.090.341.531.74112139144426
Tobin Rote4629177393.83-0.070.901.86111344357761
Ray Mallouf46526425.682.463.264.76110514662137
Bob Monnett92837013.991.211.903.10106716552641
Bill Kenney2928141034.820.331.451.85105738144816
Bobby Hebert3516170264.840.211.361.70105443085277
Chris Chandler4756218244.59-0.141.041.30105348225645
Jim Zorn4019173464.320.201.231.79103943436217
Frank Filchock171256373.290.331.072.4893820054098
Tommy Kramer4403197764.490.071.181.5689647036064
David Garrard2840152245.360.281.551.8187639474602
Jake Delhomme3275166015.070.101.351.6286041534904
Babe Parilli4428185744.19-0.150.941.7385041946686
Ace Parker171664193.740.471.292.4783820563824
Ed Brown2825119944.250.021.071.9583831335090
Pat Haden166072034.340.401.382.0283422833275
Bill Munson2626105434.010.021.021.8982725934272
Matthew Stafford4101232885.680.151.531.4881657775588
Tony Canadeo78931263.961.021.763.5381513732713
Steve Beuerlein3885183684.730.001.191.4479542425018
Jay Cutler5001270975.420.061.401.4774059916299
Jim Harbaugh4841226494.68-0.021.151.4373847315717
Andy Dalton2900168355.810.241.631.5473143554105
Jeff Blake3907189934.860.091.291.5070944575135
Virgil Carter107948974.540.591.582.3265216312370
James Harris154958473.770.081.001.9663918243111
Jacky Lee104949604.730.271.382.0562615062052
Andrew Luck2443142025.810.231.621.5059637883508
Ken O'Brien4161193314.650.051.201.5557944645689
Steve Bartkowski4308180484.19-0.041.021.5456041685825
Erik Kramer2581121844.720.011.191.4653630653628
Jake Plummer5062238114.70-0.091.111.3552952636211
Gary Danielson2506113264.520.221.301.7452627533647
Vince Ferragamo194384044.33-0.101.011.4050723583011
Tony Eason188187184.630.131.261.6250223983016
Kirk Cousins103263256.130.441.861.6449819081680
Bob Berry168667924.030.101.081.8647618422989
Butch Songin81941915.110.551.692.2846813761841
Jay Schroeder3279152404.650.031.191.5346335234467
Scott Mitchell2673125204.68-0.051.141.3543331303630
Brian Griese3227154464.79-0.041.171.3843235514129
Colin Kaepernick1801104295.790.181.581.4339427132469
Spec Sanders109558585.350.311.572.7838717002970
Stan Humphries2810134804.800.091.271.5136832523849
Nick Foles140281255.800.181.591.4436821911999
Glenn Presnell97528882.960.300.972.253649672108
Gus Frerotte3509162834.64-0.181.031.2633634094062
Aaron Brooks3560173214.870.041.251.4732640414724
Drew Bledsoe7569351154.64-0.131.061.2931166387867
Don Strock93639394.21-0.021.041.573019741348
Paul Christman173154793.170.130.892.5028814433949
Mike Tomczak2663119774.50-0.180.991.3028325123133
Cotton Davidson206294494.58-0.021.131.7327923223373
Steve Pelluer120657194.740.161.301.7127015342005
Charlie Batch193792324.77-0.051.151.3626420932453
Byron Leftwich183490904.960.031.271.5325622472694
Jay Fiedler205098694.810.021.221.4224123992745
Bill Dudley85826393.080.260.962.772408142310
Robert Griffin140879845.670.131.511.4423221032003
Steve Bono190887984.61-0.101.081.3322619872400
Jim Plunkett4980192673.87-0.180.831.5218637246226
Matt Cavanaugh75334224.550.061.191.551818531090
Mike Livingston229379293.46-0.250.681.6117817873556
Chris Miller3286152484.64-0.071.111.3915533384133
Paul Governali79925793.230.120.892.451467391945
Rob Johnson108651504.74-0.011.181.3711512331420
Kyle Orton3003154375.14-0.121.201.3711034613910
Don Trull90638074.20-0.080.991.88899581664
Craig Erickson125158464.67-0.031.141.367114121668
Lynn Dickey3884156654.03-0.220.841.375632554752
Jeff Kemp109646464.24-0.290.851.244210591433
Kordell Stewart3088139924.53-0.230.961.193829023464
Johnny Clement116141993.62-0.100.832.2569752498
Kerry Collins6972314434.51-0.350.871.10-1054406509
George Shaw120247683.97-0.230.821.68-1510031894
John Friesz149166514.46-0.220.951.24-1913741755
Shaun Hill135969585.12-0.171.151.33-6614721706
Rudy Bukich160054743.42-0.810.251.15-8410672109
Pat Ryan77930213.88-0.630.500.89-84616880
Jake Locker86446335.36-0.171.221.16-921001960
Ty Detmer108548574.48-0.260.931.17-12810401282
Jack Kemp3990167874.21-0.210.891.66-12933875707
Jim Finks196467403.43-0.180.731.89-14714283520
Brian Hoyer113061765.47-0.181.231.04-14713571151
Archie Manning4868179083.68-0.290.701.39-15834105892
Steve Spurrier140848773.46-0.280.651.60-1679482145
Tim Rattay82236184.40-0.450.761.03-168644844
Vince Evans175268493.91-0.610.520.87-18911121529
Scott Hunter102335053.43-0.300.631.51-2086271434
Bob Lee90026442.94-0.780.151.09-2144691161
Eddie LeBaron258095943.72-0.400.631.57-22617783618
Steve Tensi112939373.49-0.350.611.80-2347341949
Roy Zimmerman131532202.45-0.550.201.89-2345722499
Damon Huard109248294.42-0.470.750.99-2398721100
Joe Flacco4607243785.29-0.151.211.26-24649275107
Gary Hogeboom154666304.29-0.290.861.20-25511791632
Frank Reich109142803.92-0.790.380.64-256672892
Jason Campbell2928147395.03-0.171.131.33-27229603498
Joe Geri92127713.01-0.360.481.80-2774551616
Seneca Wallace91542114.60-0.540.750.98-311696891
Irv Comp120027252.27-0.620.101.88-3144612395
Marty Domres116336403.13-0.620.321.28-3345311464
Richard Todd3797148833.92-0.350.721.21-34929234426
Parker Hall153140752.66-0.370.391.73-3517082571
Shaun King91238614.23-0.520.670.88-359655835
Jim Miller114149784.36-0.410.780.95-3608611036
Rodney Peete2860120304.21-0.510.670.91-36518972409
Pete Liske100934393.41-0.470.501.32-3685251288
Shane Matthews91638594.21-0.550.640.84-371581745
Todd Collins85131373.69-1.110.090.34-377287450
Steve Ramsey121639523.25-0.460.471.43-3835901644
Glenn Dobbs140267024.78-0.300.972.19-38412982913
Teddy Bridgewater102354405.32-0.391.040.79-3881037788
Bubby Brister2597106904.12-0.580.600.89-38918692496
Johnny Green76630113.93-0.640.511.18-413390876
Gary Cuozzo156853763.43-0.570.431.25-4317591786
Vince Young166978394.70-0.380.891.11-43514281759
Derek Anderson171776734.47-0.680.610.82-43712741571
Alex Smith4365221975.09-0.291.061.08-45843294318
Tarvaris Jackson133460784.56-0.650.650.81-5068681056
Pete Beathard169557463.39-0.550.441.50-5118502388
Frankie Sinkwich94724872.63-0.740.101.78-5302001726
Cody Carlson79429523.72-0.940.230.54-532258480
Jim Hardy129434532.67-0.700.151.54-5383761924
Tommy Maddox136256244.13-0.680.520.75-5578871152
Jim Ninowski139949363.53-0.880.221.05-5625461376
Matt Moore89738604.30-1.010.310.46-584395509
Josh Freeman2365118195.00-0.400.951.06-58822712511
Don Majkowski234398694.21-0.500.680.98-59417012299
David Woodley176070544.01-0.460.651.02-61111381715
Trent Edwards107647614.42-0.690.590.85-616657929
Harry Gilmer82920762.50-1.05-0.161.01-630-16820
Patrick Ramsey103941894.03-0.820.400.63-638415645
Lamar McHan221175123.40-0.680.341.25-65310642625
Kent Graham156063914.10-0.620.560.82-6738531204
Kelly Holcomb100738713.84-1.020.200.44-698305503
A.J. Feeley84331513.74-1.180.050.28-717133285
Steve Walsh143756933.96-0.780.410.66-7237351065
Mike Pagel195976903.93-0.590.540.91-72610011625
Kellen Clemens77329043.76-1.53-0.21-0.14-727-40-14
Kevin Kolb90139184.35-1.020.320.46-735333443
Bud Schwenk104933663.21-0.770.231.77-7371851727
Derek Carr128965685.10-0.610.820.57-7421050740
John Reaves79219482.46-1.35-0.400.40-745-169388
David Archer88730073.39-1.080.040.40-749108392
Pat Sullivan2932270.78-2.91-1.99-0.97-756-511-236
Marc Wilson245596613.94-0.600.530.89-75613382062
Billy Patterson3723290.88-2.15-1.39-0.17-760-490-56
Curtis Painter3309742.95-2.46-1.11-1.03-765-338-313
Steve Fuller149754403.63-0.750.350.71-7675741029
Matt Robinson65615862.42-1.56-0.570.00-768-196147
Quincy Carter119248994.11-0.730.480.69-769554790
Steve Dils112739123.47-1.040.090.52-771177602
Spergon Wynn186870.47-4.30-3.11-2.95-776-561-533
Chris Simms59320043.38-1.51-0.29-0.02-779-10251
Matt Cassel3031143004.72-0.620.720.85-78422982674
Jack Jacobs88217541.99-1.29-0.471.10-786-1431108
Frank Patrick195-296-1.52-4.74-3.93-2.97-795-660-496
Ryan Fitzpatrick4083205835.04-0.390.971.00-79736903722
Whizzer White87618012.06-1.00-0.240.93-801-170801
Gary Marangi4095761.41-2.21-1.30-0.27-803-465-77
Colt McCoy103745964.43-1.010.350.42-808361427
Tommy Wade107-400-3.72-7.92-6.87-5.95-809-702-607
Hugh Millen111940553.62-1.030.130.48-809241578
Brandon Weeden109251274.70-0.850.540.46-810576505
Bob Davis65211201.72-1.94-1.030.13-811-317376
Jerry Golsteyn2711400.52-3.49-2.49-1.82-817-579-419
Ed Matesic5906151.04-1.50-0.860.56-821-465332
Danny Wuerffel43810952.50-2.23-1.05-0.81-829-372-280
Bill Troup3985511.38-2.36-1.42-0.74-831-509-268
George Herring2583251.26-3.23-2.11-1.44-833-544-373
Doug Pederson62316532.65-2.10-0.91-0.68-845-350-253
Dick Shiner101528502.81-1.29-0.260.53-849-87610
Dick Wood139454323.90-0.770.390.97-8606001325
Art Schlichter2843841.35-3.11-1.99-1.64-864-571-477
Randy Hedberg130-402-3.09-6.64-5.75-4.78-865-749-622
Adrian Burk146940752.77-0.800.091.20-8712631680
Bobby Douglass201860693.01-0.770.171.06-8716482139
Brady Quinn63523623.72-1.58-0.25-0.07-873-120-13
Ryan Lindley2966822.30-3.24-1.85-1.92-873-495-514
Steve Romanik61310771.76-1.69-0.830.41-887-421262
Mark Malone191973213.82-0.700.430.82-9048701513
George Terlep218470.21-4.52-3.34-2.03-907-672-413
David Whitehurst121638033.13-0.890.120.67-909176800
Browning Nagle49911682.34-2.23-1.08-0.72-914-452-305
Bill Mackrides5136531.27-2.18-1.320.02-918-53858
Bobby Hoying56215172.70-2.02-0.84-0.56-918-323-182
Mickey Slaughter74724263.25-1.43-0.260.27-921-113257
Stan Heath155-400-2.59-6.00-5.14-3.63-928-796-561
Dave Ryan4592390.52-2.18-1.500.26-928-646122
Bob Hoernschemeyer102240904.00-0.980.271.50-9332761475
Donald Hollas48812252.51-2.17-1.00-0.68-936-432-291
Chad Hutchinson49613512.72-2.06-0.87-0.66-943-397-303
Scott Bull290340.12-3.56-2.64-1.84-947-699-479
Josh McCown2324101454.37-0.860.440.51-95713121422
Joe Lillard3991060.27-2.55-1.85-0.74-968-697-274
Joe Pisarcik111930172.70-1.24-0.250.38-970-120471
Eric Hipple193474283.84-0.640.480.87-9738501512
Paul McDonald101333773.33-1.14-0.020.35-980-1356
Cliff Stoudt91929723.23-1.27-0.140.29-991-146211
Ken Dorsey44410532.37-2.53-1.31-0.99-994-503-377
Bruce Gradkowski85028933.40-1.66-0.39-0.16-996-1631
Billy Joe Tolliver193176283.95-0.780.400.67-9998391267
John Roach5039561.90-2.44-1.36-0.43-1002-534-93
Chris Weinke81026793.31-1.50-0.30-0.14-1007-198-82
Jon Kitna5078221644.36-0.500.710.93-100733914228
Rex Grossman173573404.23-0.860.410.60-10127531036
Jack Scarbath4294811.12-2.52-1.61-0.44-1014-644-167
Al Dorow173762483.60-0.750.331.03-10186581764
Rusty Hilger55613252.38-2.24-1.09-0.65-1018-484-284
Mike McMahon65219583.00-1.83-0.62-0.42-1026-340-223
Jack Concannon162148502.99-1.03-0.030.77-10421321190
Dave Wilson118538523.25-1.22-0.100.28-104623406
Ryan Tannehill2609134565.16-0.460.950.80-106223311957
David Klingler87927663.15-1.52-0.35-0.11-1080-230-34
Blake Bortles129562604.83-0.880.550.30-1081726408
Todd Blackledge103832973.18-1.33-0.200.16-1086-121214
John McCormick62516622.66-1.98-0.82-0.16-1092-441-71
Karl Sweetan79319512.46-1.66-0.630.28-1095-384275
Jeff Komlo5239381.79-2.40-1.35-0.93-1095-623-436
Stan Gelbaugh4656911.49-3.09-1.95-1.56-1103-691-553
Heath Shuler70621082.99-1.78-0.59-0.39-1104-334-209
Jack Thompson100031623.16-1.26-0.160.25-1106-105281
Charlie Frye82727543.33-1.58-0.35-0.11-1108-244-56
J.P. Losman116542873.68-1.24-0.010.23-1111130378
Zeke Bratkowski196358262.97-1.33-0.250.60-11122011335
Fred Enke114525842.26-1.25-0.371.03-1128-2901167
George Izo3982350.59-3.74-2.66-1.81-1155-803-527
Geno Smith105946704.41-1.190.210.05-116121760
Anthony Wright74021672.93-1.93-0.72-0.48-1174-420-262
Bob Avellini145838882.67-1.07-0.140.70-1191-611079
Don Panciera3473370.97-3.58-2.44-1.17-1196-816-387
John Skelton69124643.57-1.85-0.50-0.41-1197-308-248
Sam Etcheverry3925781.48-3.15-2.00-1.30-1203-762-493
Andrew Walter4036381.58-3.30-2.08-1.84-1212-764-676
Dean McAdams5683930.69-2.28-1.540.22-1215-820120
Johnny Gildea346-442-1.27-3.89-3.23-1.87-1221-1011-584
Joe Kapp131038972.98-1.11-0.090.69-1248-6933
Chad Henne2219103154.65-0.750.600.70-127912151431
Ronnie Cahill274-461-1.68-4.69-3.94-2.17-1282-1077-593
Jimmy Clausen55216012.90-2.56-1.19-1.12-1292-596-565
Akili Smith59013162.23-2.51-1.32-1.12-1298-685-579
Davey O'Brien99816731.68-1.35-0.590.56-1299-564557
Christian Ponder127855764.36-1.120.250.24-1304326318
Randy Wright127842793.35-1.18-0.050.36-132212508
Scott Brunner144944123.05-1.44-0.320.09-1373118660
Craig Whelihan62415232.44-2.27-1.10-0.81-1376-662-491
Tim Couch200479483.97-0.820.380.57-13857351066
King Hill110927322.46-1.80-0.730.18-1394-504274
Sam Bradford2562124144.85-0.650.720.72-140717671757
JaMarcus Russell79025213.19-1.94-0.66-0.37-1412-441-221
Tony Banks2829113144.00-0.750.440.68-142612041774
Dave Brown200773973.69-1.070.120.32-1439426749
Kelly Stouffer5177621.47-3.15-2.00-1.61-1439-898-715
Kent Nix84016611.98-2.04-1.04-0.20-1443-716-82
Danny Kanell106332813.09-1.65-0.47-0.21-1458-364-113
Dan Darragh405-110-0.27-4.08-3.13-1.99-1522-1167-743
Jack Trudeau186162653.37-1.26-0.100.23-1545150633
Randy Johnson177444232.49-1.51-0.510.38-1558-302850
Mike Phipps246264122.60-1.23-0.270.55-1581461573
Dennis Shaw130631262.39-1.45-0.490.29-1617-497433
Kim McQuilken367-670-1.83-5.47-4.56-3.54-1687-1403-1085
Trent Dilfer3683141463.84-0.940.260.48-169813842033
Hugh McCullough566-208-0.37-3.37-2.62-1.41-1731-1356-747
Rick Norton504-117-0.23-4.14-3.16-1.98-1763-1344-840
Dan Pastorini3863112282.91-0.910.050.86-17839163410
David Carr2839107263.78-1.080.130.37-17997661319
Joey Harrington2804114554.09-0.780.440.67-179911781764
Mike Taliaferro123125032.03-2.01-1.00-0.06-1810-784191
Frank Tripucka213863962.99-1.24-0.180.68-1881-221558
Blaine Gabbert127347803.75-1.78-0.40-0.46-1891-336-414
Ralph Guglielmi104419411.86-2.47-1.39-0.47-2036-1131-334
Ryan Leaf77914761.89-2.84-1.65-1.44-2065-1201-1045
Kyle Boller181862213.42-1.52-0.29-0.02-2077-305104
Mark Sanchez2590114794.43-0.990.360.44-20859881175
Rick Mirer248489463.60-1.140.040.26-2152262730
Gary Huff104512931.24-2.43-1.51-0.51-2199-1364-426

From our last post, several big names see some significant moves in the value over average column. After prorating for season length, Sammy Baugh jumps six spots. Sid Luckman rises nine spots up the rankings, while Bobby Layne and Cecil Isbell climb a drastic fourteen spots. Not to be outdone, Giants legend Charlie Conerly ascends fifteen places

Headlining modern players who took a tumble include Philip Rivers, who dropped six spots. Brett Favre and Tony Romo both slipped five spots, as did quarterbacks of the future Cam Newton and Russell Wilson. Among fairly highly rated modern quarterbacks, Eli Manning and Matt Schaub lost ground to the tune of seven places, while Neil Lomax dropped ten places.

Peyton Manning, Dan Marino, Tom Brady, Drew Brees, Steve Young, and Joe Montana maintained their 1-6 rankings from the last article. Prorating for schedule length wasn’t enough to knock these titans from their thrones.

Those are some of the biggest differences from last week’s post to this week’s. What about our original prorated list, the one without the cascading adjustment? Let’s have a look.

Bob Griese, who didn’t really have what you might call a significant statistical peak, drops eleven spots on the list. On the other end of the spectrum, Conerly jumps eleven spots of his own, while Earl Morrall gets a fourteen place boost. Interestingly, when measuring against replacement level instead of league average, Morrall actually drops six spots after we cascade his stats.

Speaking of performance against replacement, Daryle Lamonica (11) and Bert Jones (9) shine here. Before cascading, the Mad Bomber ranked 46th in career SD Replacement; by focusing on his peak, he jumps to 35th. Jones, for his part, jumps from the 57 to the 48 spot.

There are plenty of nuggets to glean from this list, but I don’t want to hog all the fun. Feel free to leave your own thoughts in the comments.4

 

  1. Cascaded, here, means I gave 100% credit for a player’s best season, 96% for his second best season, 92% for his third best season, and so forth. Like I’ve said before, there’s no methodological approach to doing this. It’s basically me just picking something that fits and running with it. If you don’t agree with that type of mindset, I don’t blame you.
  2. Here, qualifying means at least 1500 plays, at least 3000 Total Adjusted Yards, or an absolute value greater than 750 in career Total Adjusted Yards over average (VAL).
  3. Remember, values are measured as simply Plays * Val, 75Rep, or SDRep. However, since this is done for each individual season, and because we are using the cascading method, VAL will not match the product you get from multiplying Plays and values per play. When cascading, all career values will be lower than their original values.
  4. If you’re reading this because someone who isn’t me posted this on Reddit, asking a question in the comments will actually result in an answer from the guy who wrote the article. Fancy that.