2015 Week 3 Receivers

I present to you receiver stats from week 3. I didn’t have much time to watch receivers this week, so my normally brief analysis will be extra brief today. Oh, here’s some stats.

Raw Stats

This table contains general counting stats for receivers and tight ends and is sorted by receiving yards.

PlayerTmRecYdsTD1dDrpTrgFmbAttYdsTDFmb1d
A.J. GreenCIN1022727113000000
Steve Smith Sr.BAL1318627117000000
Julio JonesATL1216429120000000
Jeremy MaclinKC814115011000000
James JonesGNB71391508000000
Larry FitzgeraldARI913428011000000
Greg OlsenCAR813426011000000
Amari CooperOAK813405111100000
Keenan AllenSD1213326118000000
Rueben RandleNYG71161717000000
Rishard MatthewsMIA611325010000000
Brandon MarshallNYJ1010916214200000
Antonio BrownPIT1110806013000000
Gary BarnidgeCLE610514010000000
Kenny BrittSTL710205110000000
DeAndre HopkinsHOU810117214000000
Rob GronkowskiNE41010407000000
Mike EvansTB710106220000000
Brian HartlineCLE59605010000000
Jordan ReedWAS6960509000000
Kendall WrightTEN7951100120113001
Marvin JonesCIN5941408000000
T.Y. HiltonIND4940207000000
Ted GinnCAR4930326000000
Demaryius ThomasDEN99214313100000
Randall CobbGNB7913140120112001
Emmanuel SandersDEN6870419000000
Julian EdelmanNE88504411000000
Jimmy GrahamSEA7831308000000
Charles ClayBUF5821406000000
Travis KelceKC68004010000000
Brandin CooksNOR7790608000000
Odell BeckhamNYG7791419000000
Calvin JohnsonDET87706113000000
Jermaine KearseSEA6760308000000
Allen HurnsJAX2701204000000
Allen RobinsonJAX4680309000000
Delanie WalkerTEN76803010000000
Jarvis LandryMIA867011301-1000
Percy HarvinBUF7660081216000
Jason WittenDAL6650408000000
Pierre GarconWAS56402012000000
Malcom FloydSD4630107000000
John BrownARI3620315000000
Eric EbronDET4610315000000
Louis MurphyTB3610219000000
Cecil ShortsHOU6580409000000
Golden TateDET5570207000000
Seth RobertsOAK3561215000000
Coby FleenerIND4510206000000
Bennie FowlerDEN4500404000000
Quincy EnunwaNYJ55001310000000
Cole BeasleyDAL4490204000000
Mike WallaceMIN3490304000000
Jordan MatthewsPHI6490328000000
Marques ColstonNOR4470216000000
DeVante ParkerMIA3460207000000
Steve JohnsonSD3460215000000
Leonard HankersonATL3450256000000
Travis BenjaminCLE44513010000000
Jamison CrowderWAS6450306000000
Maxx WilliamsBAL3440107000000
Willie SneadNOR5440317000000
Phillip DorsettIND2431203000000
Clay HarborJAX3431326000000
Chris HoganBUF3421114000000
Nate WashingtonHOU4420329000000
Benjamin WatsonNOR4420104100000
Crockett GillmoreBAL3400213000000
Vincent JacksonTB2400205000000
Sammy WatkinsBUF1390105000000
Danny AmendolaNE5391405000000
Devin SmithNYJ3390209000000
Robert WoodsBUF4380205000000
Tavon AustinSTL5380306000000
Michael CrabtreeOAK4360109000000
John PhillipsSD4350204000000
Doug BaldwinSEA3350303000000
Jermaine GreshamARI2340213000000
Keshawn MartinNE3331203000000
Jeremy KerleyNYJ63311011000000
Donte MoncriefIND4321117000000
Jack DoyleIND3320203000000
Larry DonnellNYG3320116000000
Zach ErtzPHI2300102000000
Marlon BrownBAL2290115000000
Garrett CelekSF3290103000000
Craig StevensTEN2290102000000
Justin HunterTEN1290102000000
Mohamed SanuCIN2280204016000
Taylor GabrielCLE3280105000000
Owen DanielsDEN5281109000000
Bryan WaltersJAX2280203000000
Jarius WrightMIN3280204000000
Jordan NorwoodDEN3270003000000
Daniel FellsNYG3270103000000
Rashad RossWAS2270102000000
Virgil GreenDEN1260102000000
Anthony FasanoTEN1260102000000
Scott ChandlerNE2250202000000
Ricardo LocketteSEA1230102000000
Dorial Green-BeckhamTEN2221203000000
Zach MillerCHI1210102000000
Harry DouglasTEN3200116000000
Nick BoyleBAL2190102000000
Ed DicksonCAR2190213000000
Darrius Heyward-BeyPIT3190003000000
Andrew HawkinsCLE2180106000000
Brandon MyersTB3180004000000
Andre RobertsWAS1180113000000
Eddie RoyalCHI3170003000000
Heath MillerPIT2170003000000
Chris ConleyKC1160101000000
Jordan CameronMIA3160108000000
Adam ThielenMIN2160104000000
Markus WheatonPIT2160103000000
Anquan BoldinSF2160114000000
Martellus BennettCHI4150105000000
Marlon MooreCLE1150101000000
Richard RodgersGNB2150004000000
Devin FunchessCAR1140104000000
Andrew QuarlessGNB2140002000000
Ty MontgomeryGNB2141102000000
Kyle RudolphMIN2140015000000
Darren FellsARI1130012000000
Brenton BersinCAR1130102000000
Marqise LeeJAX1130102000000
Jake StoneburnerMIA1130101000000
Michael FloydARI1120106000000
De'Anthony ThomasKC212020201-7000
Lance KendricksSTL2120025000000
Michael CampanaroBAL2110102018000
Lance MooreDET2100003000000
Greg JenningsMIA1100038000000
Josh HillNOR1100101000000
Jeff CumberlandNYJ2100114000000
Garrett GrahamHOU190012000000
Charles JohnsonMIN190102000000
Brandon ColemanNOR190103000000
Ryan GrantWAS290205000000
Jacob TammeATL180001000000
Jason AvantKC280104000000
Lee SmithOAK180001000000
Quinton PattonSF170004000000
Jared CookSTL170023000000
Levine ToiloloATL160002000000
Nick WilliamsATL160101000000
Aaron DobsonNE150023000000
Andre HolmesOAK131101000000
Andre CaldwellDEN120001000000
Corey BrownCAR0000000112001
Cordarrelle PattersonMIN000000019001
David JohnsonSD000000012001
Blake BellSF100001000000
Chris GivensSTL0000000124001
Chandler WorthyHOU1-10001000000

Adjusted Stats

This table shows the full statistical contribution of receivers and tight ends (adjusted scrimmage yards, or ASY). Read it thus: A.J. Green gained 312 adjusted catch yards at 31.20 per reception. That was worth 16.44 more AY/C than the baseline, giving him 164 adjusted yards of added receiving value. He had 10 touches for 312 ASY.

PlayerTmACYAY/CVal/CValTchASY
A.J. GreenCIN31231.2016.4416410312
Randall CobbGNB25035.7120.961478271
Steve Smith Sr.BAL27120.856.097913271
Julio JonesATL26722.257.499012267
Larry FitzgeraldARI22825.3310.58959228
Kendall WrightTEN19628.0013.24938218
Greg OlsenCAR21026.2511.49928210
Keenan AllenSD20917.422.663212209
Jeremy MaclinKC19724.639.87798197
James JonesGNB19527.8613.10927195
Rueben RandleNYG19027.1412.39877190
Rishard MatthewsMIA18030.0015.24916180
DeAndre HopkinsHOU17521.887.12578175
Antonio BrownPIT16214.73-0.03011162
Mike EvansTB15522.147.39527155
Amari CooperOAK15419.254.49368154
Gary BarnidgeCLE15225.3310.58636152
Kenny BrittSTL14721.006.24447147
Marvin JonesCIN14128.2013.44675141
Brian HartlineCLE14128.2013.44675141
Jordan ReedWAS14123.508.74526141
Rob GronkowskiNE13734.2519.49784137
Brandin CooksNOR13319.004.24307133
Calvin JohnsonDET13116.381.62138131
Charles ClayBUF12925.8011.04555129
Odell BeckhamNYG12618.003.24237126
Brandon MarshallNYJ12412.40-2.36-2410124
Emmanuel SandersDEN12320.505.74346123
Jimmy GrahamSEA12117.292.53187121
Julian EdelmanNE12115.130.3738121
Ted GinnCAR12030.0015.24614120
Travis KelceKC11619.334.58276116
Demaryius ThomasDEN11412.67-2.09-199114
T.Y. HiltonIND11228.0013.24534112
Jermaine KearseSEA10317.172.41146103
Jason WittenDAL10116.832.08126101
Allen HurnsJAX9949.5034.7469299
Allen RobinsonJAX9523.758.9936495
Delanie WalkerTEN9513.57-1.18-8795
Cecil ShortsHOU9415.670.915694
John BrownARI8929.6714.9145389
Eric EbronDET8822.007.2429488
Bennie FowlerDEN8621.506.7427486
Danny AmendolaNE8617.202.4412586
Seth RobertsOAK8528.3313.5841385
Travis BenjaminCLE8320.755.9924483
Pierre GarconWAS8216.401.648582
Clay HarborJAX8127.0012.2437381
Louis MurphyTB7926.3311.5835379
Mike WallaceMIN7625.3310.5832376
Jordan MatthewsPHI7612.67-2.09-13676
Golden TateDET7515.000.241575
Phillip DorsettIND7236.0021.2442272
Malcom FloydSD7218.003.2413472
Jamison CrowderWAS7212.00-2.76-17672
Willie SneadNOR7114.20-0.56-3571
Coby FleenerIND6917.252.4910469
Nate WashingtonHOU6917.252.4910469
Cole BeasleyDAL6716.751.998467
Jarvis LandryMIA678.38-6.38-51966
Marques ColstonNOR6516.251.496465
Tavon AustinSTL6513.00-1.76-9565
Steve JohnsonSD6421.336.5820364
DeVante ParkerMIA6421.336.5820364
Leonard HankersonATL6321.006.2419363
Doug BaldwinSEA6220.675.9118362
Chris HoganBUF6220.675.9118362
Keshawn MartinNE6220.675.9118362
Quincy EnunwaNYJ5911.80-2.96-15559
Vincent JacksonTB5829.0014.2428258
Crockett GillmoreBAL5819.334.5814358
Devin SmithNYJ5719.004.2413357
Percy HarvinBUF415.86-8.90-62957
Robert WoodsBUF5614.00-0.76-3456
Maxx WilliamsBAL5317.672.919353
John PhillipsSD5313.25-1.51-6453
Jeremy KerleyNYJ538.83-5.92-36653
Jermaine GreshamARI5226.0011.2422252
Mohamed SanuCIN4623.008.2416352
Donte MoncriefIND5213.00-1.76-7452
Dorial Green-BeckhamTEN5125.5010.7421251
Jack DoyleIND5016.671.916350
Sammy WatkinsBUF4848.0033.2433148
Owen DanielsDEN489.60-5.16-26548
Bryan WaltersJAX4623.008.2416246
Jarius WrightMIN4615.330.582346
Michael CrabtreeOAK4511.25-3.51-14445
Scott ChandlerNE4321.506.7413243
Larry DonnellNYG4113.67-1.09-3341
Zach ErtzPHI3919.504.749239
Justin HunterTEN3838.0023.2423138
Craig StevensTEN3819.004.248238
Marlon BrownBAL3819.004.248238
Garrett CelekSF3812.67-2.09-6338
Ed DicksonCAR3718.503.747237
Taylor GabrielCLE3712.33-2.42-7337
Rashad RossWAS3618.003.246236
Daniel FellsNYG3612.00-2.76-8336
Anthony FasanoTEN3535.0020.2420135
Virgil GreenDEN3535.0020.2420135
Ty MontgomeryGNB3417.002.244234
Chris GivensSTL0133
Ricardo LocketteSEA3232.0017.2417132
Zach MillerCHI3030.0015.2415130
Harry DouglasTEN299.67-5.09-15329
Nick BoyleBAL2814.00-0.76-2228
Michael CampanaroBAL2010.00-4.76-10328
Andre RobertsWAS2727.0012.2412127
Andrew HawkinsCLE2713.50-1.26-3227
Ryan GrantWAS2713.50-1.26-3227
Jordan NorwoodDEN279.00-5.76-17327
Benjamin WatsonNOR266.50-8.26-33426
Chris ConleyKC2525.0010.2410125
Anquan BoldinSF2512.50-2.26-5225
Markus WheatonPIT2512.50-2.26-5225
Adam ThielenMIN2512.50-2.26-5225
Jordan CameronMIA258.33-6.42-19325
Marlon MooreCLE2424.009.249124
Martellus BennettCHI246.00-8.76-35424
Andre HolmesOAK2323.008.248123
Devin FunchessCAR2323.008.248123
De'Anthony ThomasKC3015.000.240323
Jake StoneburnerMIA2222.007.247122
Marqise LeeJAX2222.007.247122
Brenton BersinCAR2222.007.247122
Michael FloydARI2121.006.246121
Corey BrownCAR0121
Josh HillNOR1919.004.244119
Jeff CumberlandNYJ199.50-5.26-11219
Darrius Heyward-BeyPIT196.33-8.42-25319
Brandon ColemanNOR1818.003.243118
Charles JohnsonMIN1818.003.243118
Brandon MyersTB186.00-8.76-26318
Cordarrelle PattersonMIN0118
Heath MillerPIT178.50-6.26-13217
Jason AvantKC178.50-6.26-13217
Eddie RoyalCHI175.67-9.09-27317
Nick WilliamsATL1515.000.240115
Richard RodgersGNB157.50-7.26-15215
Kyle RudolphMIN147.00-7.76-16214
Andrew QuarlessGNB147.00-7.76-16214
Darren FellsARI1313.00-1.76-2113
Lance KendricksSTL126.00-8.76-18212
David JohnsonSD0111
Greg JenningsMIA1010.00-4.76-5110
Lance MooreDET105.00-9.76-20210
Garrett GrahamHOU99.00-5.76-619
Jacob TammeATL88.00-6.76-718
Lee SmithOAK88.00-6.76-718
Jared CookSTL77.00-7.76-817
Quinton PattonSF77.00-7.76-817
Levine ToiloloATL66.00-8.76-916
Aaron DobsonNE55.00-9.76-1015
Andre CaldwellDEN22.00-12.76-1312
Blake BellSF00.00-14.76-1510
Chandler WorthyHOU-1-1.00-15.76-161-1

The top of the list includes a few young guys, a few old guys, and a tight end who is the only legitimate receiving threat for his offense. There’s also a guy who became the first Chief’s wide receiver to catch a touchdown pass since Hank Stram was coaching. At least that’s how I heard it. I don’t want to talk about those guys; I want to talk about James Jones.

Jones had a great game on Monday after posting two solid games in the prior weeks. He has had at least one touchdown reception in each of his first three games upon his return to Green Bay. I don’t know if you heard about this, but apparently Jones was cut from the Giants during training camp. I know, breaking news. If you’ve watched sports programming, read sports news, or plugged in to the nonstop deluge of insanity that is sports Twitter, you’ve surely heard or seen people reacting to this in two ways: Giants fans lament the fact that they ever cut such a standout receiver, and sarcasm-mongers pour their derision on Tom Coughlin for being too blind to see what a gem he had in his hands.

From where I stand, both perspectives are ridiculous. Sure, Ben McAdoo’s system is similar enough to former mentor Mike McCarthy’s, but that doesn’t guarantee Jones would fit seamlessly into McAdoo’s version of the scheme. Having only installed his offense at the beginning of 2014, it is unreasonable to assume that every offensive player in New York fully grasps the entire design (this includes Eli Manning). Instead of playing on a team with a well-established offense, Jones was cut from a team that likely still hasn’t reached its offensive potential.

In addition, there is the quarterback difference. Eli Manning is a very good (and probably underrated by stat heads) quarterback with a pair of Super Bowl rings to his name, but he is not Aaron Rodgers. Aaron Rodgers has studied McCarthy’s offense since he came into the league (2006) and is in the beginning of his eighth season as the team’s starter. He knows the offense. He has adapted to it, and it has, in turn, adapted to his preternatural abilities.

You know who also played in the offense crafted by McCarthy and custom tailored to Rodgers? James Jones. Jones learned the Rodgers-centric version of the offense, while simultaneously building an on-field rapport with the young quarterback. The timing and trust that comes from a lasting quarterback-receiver pair seems to be getting lost in all the criticisms and lamentations. The Giants didn’t cut a great receiver; the Packers picked up a receiver who is great for them. There is a difference, and it is an important one.