2015 Week 2 Running Backs

Week two of the NFL season is over, and there were some great (and terrible performances) to discuss. Let’s get to it.

Raw Stats

This table displays standard rushing and receiving stats for running backs, including first downs and separated fumbles.

PlayerTmAttYdsTDFmb1dRecYdsTD1dDrpTrgFmb
Adrian PetersonMIN2913402725801020
Alfred BlueHOU560001400010
Alfred MorrisWAS185900221300020
Ameer AbdullahDET690001900010
Andre WilliamsNYG6430010000000
Austin JohnsonNOR111010000010
Benny CunninghamSTL1000042701000
Bernard PierceJAX340000000000
Bilal PowellNYJ123801141602050
Bishop SankeyTEN12420000000020
Bobby RaineyTB000001800010
Branden OliverSD120000000000
Brandon BoldenNE110001200010
Bruce MillerSF000001700020
C.J. AndersonDEN12270021200010
C.J. SpillerNOR3700111901010
Carlos HydeSF134300341802040
Charles SimsTB83800131400030
Chris IvoryNYJ14570022300020
Chris JohnsonARI20720030000010
Chris PolkHOU14380022901080
Chris ThompsonWAS0000011001010
Corey GrantJAX110000000000
Damien WilliamsMIA2500031511040
Danny WoodheadSD73600366801060
Darren McFaddenDAL103100122101020
Darren SprolesPHI1-400042301040
David JohnsonARI5421031300020
DeAngelo WilliamsPIT207730541501050
DeMarco MurrayPHI13200255303150
Denard RobinsonJAX190000000000
Derrick ColemanSEA000001000010
Devonta FreemanATL122510243402080
Dexter McClusterTEN109800342600040
Dion LewisNE74010369804091
Doug MartinTB217801222000020
Duke JohnsonCLE12430020000000
Eddie LacyGNB390010000000
Fozzy WhittakerCAR130000000000
Frank GoreIND15570121400010
Fred JacksonSEA0000021611021
Giovani BernardCIN2012300731600030
Isaiah CrowellCLE15721050000000
Jacquizz RodgersCHI280000000000
Jalston FowlerTEN1300111901010
Jamaal CharlesKC211251144200051
James StarksGNB209500541100041
Jarryd HayneSF230000000001
Javorius AllenBAL150001200010
Jay ProschHOU140010000000
Jeremy HillCIN10390221200010
Jeremy LangfordCHI6211030000000
Jerick McKinnonMIN360000000000
Joique BellDET4200021601020
Jonathan GrimesHOU2700164001070
Jonathan StewartCAR17620011-300010
Jordan TodmanPIT1110010000000
Joseph RandleDAL185100111401010
Josh RobinsonIND51200052702050
Justin ForsettBAL156800541200040
Karlos WilliamsBUF62110321601030
Kerwynn WilliamsARI130000000000
Khiry RobinsonNOR5480031900010
Knile DavisKC391010000010
Kyle JuszczykBAL0000011101010
Lamar MillerMIA101400052801060
Lance DunbarDAL1800034501050
Latavius MurrayOAK156510332202030
LeGarrette BlountNE240000000000
LeSean McCoyBUF158900432700030
Lorenzo TaliaferroBAL73410131200030
Marcel ReeceOAK0000011601020
Mark IngramNOR16531033501031
Marshawn LynchSEA154100332102060
Matt AsiataMIN2800022801000
Matt ForteCHI156100344401050
Matt JonesWAS1912321632301030
Melvin GordonSD168800311001010
Michael BurtonDET120010000000
Mike DavisSF7140012400040
Mike TolbertCAR5310022401030
Patrick DiMarcoATL0000011901010
Rashad JenningsNYG91200121200120
Rex BurkheadCIN000001800020
Ronnie HillmanDEN9340010000010
Ryan MathewsPHI100000000100
Shane VereenNYG61900287603080
T.J. YeldonJAX257000231301040
Taiwan JonesOAK290001601010
Terrance WestTEN3100100000000
Terron WardATL000001900010
Tevin ColemanATL9321030000010
Theo RiddickDET1501054102060
Travaris CadetNE000001200010
Tre MasonSTL7260112400050
Zach LineMIN111010000000

Take a moment to type “PHI” into the search box at the top right of the table so you can find yourself perplexed by the rushing production of Chip Kelly’s latest experiment. Nine rushing yards from Sam Bradford kept the Eagles out of the red. It could be worse, though, Philly fans: In a 1943 game at Chicago, the Detroit Lions rushed for -53 yards, a record for ineptitude.

Given the talent of DeMarco Murray, Ryan Mathews, and Darren Sproles, as well as the schematic talent of Kelly, it’s hard to see this being a permanent problem. You can quote me on that when I’m proven to be wrong in two months.

Adjusted Stats

This table is sorted by adjusted scrimmage yards. Read it thus: Adrian Peterson gained 147 adjusted rushing yards at 5.07 per attempt. This is 0.92 ARY/A better than average, giving him 27 marginal ARY of value. He gained 67 adjusted catch yards at 33.5 per reception. In all, he had 31 offensive touches for 214 adjusted scrimmage yards.

PlayerTmARYARY/AMARY/AMARYACYAY/CTchASY
Adrian PetersonMIN1475.070.922767.033.531214
Matt JonesWAS1749.165.019532.010.722206
Giovani BernardCIN1869.305.1510316.05.323202
Dion LewisNE7811.146.9949109.018.213187
DeAngelo WilliamsPIT1557.753.607224.06.024179
LeSean McCoyBUF1258.334.186327.09.018152
Dexter McClusterTEN12512.508.358326.06.514151
Latavius MurrayOAK1036.872.724140.013.318143
Matt ForteCHI885.871.722653.013.319141
Shane VereenNYG376.172.0212103.012.914140
Danny WoodheadSD639.004.853477.012.813140
Melvin GordonSD1157.193.044919.019.017134
Isaiah CrowellCLE1288.534.386615128
James StarksGNB1407.002.8557-14.0-3.524126
Justin ForsettBAL1137.533.385112.03.019125
Jamaal CharlesKC1477.002.8560-23.0-5.825124
T.J. YeldonJAX883.52-0.63-1622.07.328110
Marshawn LynchSEA684.530.38639.013.018107
Devonta FreemanATL544.500.35452.013.016106
Carlos HydeSF705.381.231636.09.017106
DeMarco MurrayPHI201.54-2.61-3480.016.018100
Chris JohnsonARI994.950.80162099
Doug MartinTB713.38-0.77-1620.010.02391
Alfred MorrisWAS774.280.13213.06.52090
Karlos WilliamsBUF599.835.683425.012.5884
Khiry RobinsonNOR7515.0010.85549.09.0684
David JohnsonARI8016.0011.85593.03.0683
Joseph RandleDAL603.33-0.82-1523.023.01983
Mark IngramNOR915.691.5425-11.0-3.71980
Chris IvoryNYJ755.361.21173.01.51678
Chris PolkHOU564.00-0.15-218.09.01674
Tevin ColemanATL707.783.6333970
Darren McFaddenDAL404.00-0.15-230.015.01270
Jonathan StewartCAR714.180.020-3.0-3.01868
Lorenzo TaliaferroBAL547.713.562512.04.01066
Jonathan GrimesHOU168.003.85849.08.2865
Mike TolbertCAR499.805.652813.06.5762
Lance DunbarDAL88.003.85454.018.0462
Duke JohnsonCLE615.080.93111261
Charles SimsTB475.881.721414.04.71161
Jeremy LangfordCHI599.835.6834659
Josh RobinsonIND122.40-1.75-945.09.01057
Bilal PowellNYJ221.83-2.32-2834.08.51656
Frank GoreIND503.33-0.82-124.04.01654
Andre WilliamsNYG528.674.5227652
Lamar MillerMIA141.40-2.75-2837.07.41551
C.J. AndersonDEN453.75-0.40-52.02.01347
Matt AsiataMIN84.00-0.15037.018.5445
C.J. SpillerNOR165.331.18428.028.0444
Bishop SankeyTEN423.50-0.65-81242
Damien WilliamsMIA52.50-1.65-335.011.7540
Jalston FowlerTEN1212.007.85828.028.0240
Theo RiddickDET-20-20.00-24.15-2459.011.8639
Benny CunninghamSTL00.00-4.15-436.09.0536
Rashad JenningsNYG212.33-1.82-1612.06.01133
Knile DavisKC299.675.5217329
Patrick DiMarcoATL28.028.0128
Darren SprolesPHI-4-4.00-8.15-832.08.0528
Joique BellDET20.50-3.65-1525.012.5627
Mike DavisSF233.29-0.87-64.02.0927
Marcel ReeceOAK25.025.0125
Taiwan JonesOAK94.500.35115.015.0324
Zach LineMIN2121.0016.8517121
Austin JohnsonNOR2121.0016.8517121
Kyle JuszczykBAL20.020.0120
Jordan TodmanPIT2020.0015.8516120
Chris ThompsonWAS19.019.0119
Ameer AbdullahDET91.50-2.65-169.09.0718
Eddie LacyGNB186.001.856318
Tre MasonSTL101.43-2.72-194.02.0914
Jay ProschHOU1313.008.859113
Michael BurtonDET1111.006.857111
Fred JacksonSEA11.05.5211
Alfred BlueHOU61.20-2.95-154.04.0610
Terron WardATL9.09.019
Jeremy HillCIN70.70-3.45-352.02.0119
Denard RobinsonJAX99.004.85519
Jacquizz RodgersCHI84.00-0.15028
Rex BurkheadCIN8.08.018
Bobby RaineyTB8.08.018
Javorius AllenBAL55.000.8512.02.027
Bruce MillerSF7.07.017
Jerick McKinnonMIN62.00-2.15-636
Bernard PierceJAX41.33-2.82-834
LeGarrette BlountNE42.00-2.15-424
Kerwynn WilliamsARI33.00-1.15-113
Fozzy WhittakerCAR33.00-1.15-113
Brandon BoldenNE11.00-3.15-32.02.023
Jarryd HayneSF31.50-2.65-523
Travaris CadetNE2.02.012
Branden OliverSD22.00-2.15-212
Corey GrantJAX11.00-3.15-311
Ryan MathewsPHI00.00-4.15-410
Derrick ColemanSEA0.00.010
Terrance WestTEN-15-5.00-9.15-273-15

Week one’s version of Peterson was not very good, and week two’s version of Peterson was incredible. I suspect weeks 3-17 will be somewhere on the good side of in between. Peterson is the most gifted pure runner of his generation, but nothing gold can stay.

It was a good week for backups. Giovani Bernard took advantage of San Diego’s defense on his way to 123 yards and 7 first downs on just 20 carries. Matt Jones proved to be more explosive than the steady Alfred Morris on his way to the first of (probably) many big days. DeAngelo Williams is more than a steward for Le’Veon Bell; he’s playing his best football since 2008 and leading all RBs in scoring. James Starks did what he seems to always do: fill in for an injured starter and have a big game on a big stage.

Fittingly, both Dion Lewis and Shane Vereen had big receiving days. Lewis appears to be the next great Belichick receiving back (as long as he can stay healthy and hold on to the football).