2015 Week 1 Running Backs

I normally provide stats and brief analysis for QBs, RBs, and receivers every week, but this week I have been overwhelmed by a disease of unknown origin. Times are tough, gang. This week, I’ll just post the stats without comment.

Raw Stats

The following table displays raw stat totals for every running back with at least one carry, reception, or target.  Read it thus: Adrian Peterson had 10 carries for 31 yards, 0 touchdowns, 0 fumbles, and 2 first downs. He also had 3 receptions for 21 yards, 0 touchdowns, and 1 first down. He had 0 drops and 3 total targets. He had no fumbles as a receiver.

PlayerTmAttYdsTDFmb1dRecYdsTD1dDrpTrgFmb
Adrian PetersonMIN103100232101030
Alfred BlueHOU9420031700020
Alfred MorrisWAS251210050000000
Ameer AbdullahDET75011244402040
Andre EllingtonARI12691141700030
Andre WilliamsNYG6140000000000
Anthony DixonBUF311020000000
Anthony ShermanKC000001000010
Austin JohnsonNOR140012501130
Benny CunninghamSTL164500347704160
Bernard PierceJAX000001400020
Bilal PowellNYJ126200421601040
Bishop SankeyTEN127411521211140
Bobby RaineyTB3100001401010
Branden OliverSD2400011701010
Brandon BoldenNE5100011201020
C.J. AndersonDEN122900141900080
Carlos HydeSF26168201121401020
Charles SimsTB51200122301050
Chris IvoryNYJ20912051900010
Chris JohnsonARI10370020000000
Chris PolkHOU5220011900010
Chris ThompsonWAS3110000000000
Corey GrantJAX000001500010
Damien WilliamsMIA100001300010
Danny WoodheadSD124220242002170
Darrel YoungWAS000001000010
Darren McFaddenDAL61600211901010
Darren SprolesPHI55000377604090
David JohnsonARI0000015511020
DeAngelo WilliamsPIT211270061500010
DeMarco MurrayPHI8910141111050
Denard RobinsonJAX51900022602020
Derrick ColemanSEA120010000000
Devonta FreemanATL101800132901040
Dexter McClusterTEN280000000000
Dion LewisNE156900245103051
Doug MartinTB11520021200010
Duke JohnsonCLE7220010000000
Eddie LacyGNB198510521401030
Fozzy WhittakerCAR220002300020
Frank GoreIND8310022000030
Fred JacksonSEA31300111601010
Giovani BernardCIN86300362501060
Isaiah CrowellCLE122000121300020
Isaiah PeadSTL230100000000
Jacquizz RodgersCHI4160010000000
Jamaal CharlesKC165700354614180
James StarksGNB220010000000
Jamize OlawaleOAK1600131901030
Jarryd HayneSF4130101700010
Javorius AllenBAL9300021400010
Jeremy HillCIN19632040000000
Jeremy LangfordCHI110000000000
Jerick McKinnonMIN3200012801020
Joique BellDET61400022701020
Jonathan GrimesHOU6280011200020
Jonathan StewartCAR185600242501040
Jorvorskie LaneTB100000000000
Joseph RandleDAL166501234203030
Josh RobinsonIND4110000000000
Justin ForsettBAL144300441300070
Karlos WilliamsBUF6551010000000
Khiry RobinsonNOR81900155102060
Knile DavisKC61600211200010
Kyle JuszczykBAL0000041700040
Lamar MillerMIA135300412201010
Lance DunbarDAL0000087004080
Latavius MurrayOAK114400073601070
LeSean McCoyBUF174100234602040
Malcolm JohnsonCLE0000021400020
Marcel ReeceOAK0000032622140
Mark IngramNOR92400189803090
Marshawn LynchSEA187300653102070
Matt AsiataMIN140000000000
Matt ForteCHI2414110752501180
Matt JonesWAS6280010000000
Melvin GordonSD145101331600030
Mike TolbertCAR1120011600020
Rashad JenningsNYG13521030000000
Reggie BushSF280000000010
Rex BurkheadCIN0000012401010
Ronnie HillmanDEN12410030000000
Ryan MathewsPHI3410132401040
Shane VereenNYG31400144601050
Shaun DraughnCLE140000000000
T.J. YeldonJAX125100331601040
Taiwan JonesOAK3500011301010
Terrance WestTEN13410120000000
Tevin ColemanATL20800020000020
Theo RiddickDET0000023712020
Thomas RawlsSEA250000000000
Tommy BohanonNYJ220000000000
Tyler VargaIND1200011801010
Will JohnsonPIT471010000000
Zach ZennerDET260000000000

Advanced Stats

This table contains adjusted offensive stats (based on those in the table above) for running backs and is sorted by adjusted scrimmage yards. Read it thus: Carlos Hyde gained 289 adjusted rushing yards at 11.12 per attempt. This was 6.86 better than average, giving him 178 marginal adjusted rushing yards. He had 23 adjusted catch yards at 11.50 per catch, and he ended the day with 312 adjusted scrimmage yards.1

PlayerTmARYARY/AMARY/AMARYACYAY/CASY
Carlos HydeSF28911.126.861782311.50312
Matt ForteCHI2158.964.70113346.80249
Darren SprolesPHI7715.4011.145611216.00189
DeAngelo WilliamsPIT1818.624.369255.00186
Benny CunninghamSTL724.500.24411328.25185
Jamaal CharlesKC845.250.99169318.60177
Marshawn LynchSEA1277.062.8050499.80176
Chris IvoryNYJ1587.903.647399.00167
Alfred MorrisWAS1666.642.38600166
Eddie LacyGNB1417.423.16602311.50164
Mark IngramNOR333.67-0.59-512515.63158
Dion LewisNE875.801.54235313.3140
Bishop SankeyTEN1058.754.49543216.00137
Joseph RandleDAL583.63-0.63-106923.00127
Giovani BernardCIN9011.256.9956345.67124
LeSean McCoyBUF593.47-0.79-136421.33123
Bilal PowellNYJ988.173.91472512.50123
Jeremy HillCIN1216.372.11400121
Lamar MillerMIA896.852.59343131.00120
Danny WoodheadSD826.832.5731389.50120
Ameer AbdullahDET547.713.45246215.50116
Jonathan StewartCAR744.11-0.15-3348.50108
Lance DunbarDAL10613.25106
T.J. YeldonJAX786.502.2427258.33103
Andre EllingtonARI917.583.324077.0098
Tevin ColemanATL984.900.6413098
Khiry RobinsonNOR283.50-0.76-66913.8097
Justin ForsettBAL795.641.3819133.2592
Rashad JenningsNYG906.922.6635090
Latavius MurrayOAK444.00-0.26-3456.4389
Adrian PetersonMIN494.900.6463010.0079
Shane VereenNYG237.673.41105513.7578
Alfred BlueHOU697.673.413177.0076
David JohnsonARI7575.0075
Karlos WilliamsBUF7512.508.2449075
Doug MartinTB706.362.102322.0072
Melvin GordonSD533.79-0.47-7165.3369
Ronnie HillmanDEN685.671.4117068
Theo RiddickDET6633.0066
Marcel ReeceOAK6622.0066
Devonta FreemanATL272.70-1.56-163812.6765
Denard RobinsonJAX193.80-0.46-24422.0063
Darren McFaddenDAL345.671.4182828.0062
DeMarco MurrayPHI293.63-0.63-5317.7560
C.J. AndersonDEN383.17-1.09-13194.7557
Ryan MathewsPHI248.003.74113311.0057
Chris JohnsonARI555.501.2412055
Charles SimsTB214.20-0.0603216.0053
Javorius AllenBAL485.331.071044.0052
Joique BellDET142.33-1.93-123618.0050
Frank GoreIND496.131.871500.0049
Fred JacksonSEA227.333.0792525.0047
Knile DavisKC345.671.4181212.0046
Jerick McKinnonMIN299.675.4116178.5046
Jamize OlawaleOAK1515.0010.7411289.3343
Isaiah CrowellCLE292.42-1.84-22136.5042
Chris PolkHOU316.201.941099.0040
Jonathan GrimesHOU376.171.911122.0039
Matt JonesWAS376.171.9111037
Terrance WestTEN342.62-1.64-21034
Rex BurkheadCIN3333.0033
Duke JohnsonCLE314.430.171031
Anthony DixonBUF3010.005.7417030
Branden OliverSD42.00-2.26-52626.0030
Tyler VargaIND22.00-2.26-22727.0029
Mike TolbertCAR2121.0016.741766.0027
Austin JohnsonNOR1313.008.749147.0027
Taiwan JonesOAK51.67-2.59-82222.0027
Will JohnsonPIT276.752.4910027
Jacquizz RodgersCHI256.251.998025
Bobby RaineyTB103.33-0.93-31313.0023
Brandon BoldenNE10.20-4.06-202121.0022
Kyle JuszczykBAL174.2517
Malcolm JohnsonCLE147.0014
Andre WilliamsNYG142.33-1.93-12014
James StarksGNB115.501.242011
Josh RobinsonIND112.75-1.51-6011
Derrick ColemanSEA1111.006.747011
Chris ThompsonWAS113.67-0.59-2011
Reggie BushSF84.00-0.26-108
Dexter McClusterTEN84.00-0.26-108
Zach ZennerDET63.00-1.26-306
Fozzy WhittakerCAR21.00-3.26-731.505
Corey GrantJAX55.005
Thomas RawlsSEA52.50-1.76-405
Shaun DraughnCLE44.00-0.26004
Bernard PierceJAX44.004
Matt AsiataMIN44.00-0.26004
Damien WilliamsMIA00.00-4.26-433.003
Tommy BohanonNYJ21.00-3.26-702
Jeremy LangfordCHI11.00-3.26-301
Anthony ShermanKC00.000
Jorvorskie LaneTB00.00-4.26-400
Darrel YoungWAS00.000
Jarryd HayneSF-12-3.00-7.26-2977.00-5
Isaiah PeadSTL-22-11.00-15.26-310-22

 

  1. Note that there are several blank cells in this table. I left them blank when a player either didn’t have any attempts to qualify for any of the adjusted rushing metrics or when a player had 0 ACY and would have had a #DIV/0! messing up the sorting and filtering in the AY/C column. Guys like Darrel Young and Jorvorskie Lane are on the table because they did have carries or catches, even if they didn’t gain any yards on them.